Privacy Policy

Sterndrives Australia.com.au understands that your privacy is very important, and that you have a right to control use of your personal information. This statement sets out how we collect and use your personal information and safeguard your privacy.


Use of personal information


The individual details requested on our forms in this website will be used for administration and for purposes related to the query or service for which you have completed the form. We will also use the information for communicating information to you regarding any of our services that are deemed appropriate to your interests and needs.


Storage of personal information


We will take all reasonable steps to keep secure your personal information and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.


Disclosure of personal information


We will not disclose any information about you to a third party without your consent unless we believe:


- It is required by law;


- It is necessary in order to provide you with a service which you have requested;


- Your use of the website is in breach of the Terms of Use;


- It is required to protect the rights or property of ours, any of our users or any member of the public; or


- It is permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).


Unless otherwise stated, we will never share your personal information with a third party or allow a third party to promote its products and services directly to you without your consent.


Cookies


This website use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that are automatically placed on a user’s computer. Cookies themselves do not personally identify users, although they do contain a unique identifier which allows the website to customise content based on a user’s previous selections, type of browser or type of computer.


Request for access to personal information


We will, on written request, provide you with access to any information that we have collected about you. If you wish, you may correct or change any of the information we hold on you. Please contact us on sales@sterndrivesaustralia.com.au

Changes to the Privacy Policy


We reserve our right to amend our Privacy Policy at any time without notice to ensure that it protects your privacy while supporting your user experience on the website. We encourage you to keep visiting our Privacy Policy to see if any updates have been made.

By submitting your details requested on our forms in this website or by browsing this web site, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree, to be bound by these terms. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us on sales@sterndrivesaustralia.com.au

Sterndrives Australia.com.au © 2013

Sterndrive Engineering, Inc. (SEI) manufactures a stern drive designed to replace Mercury Marine's MerCruiser®, Alpha One®, R, MR, Gen II and Bravo One® stern drives. MerCruiser®, Alpha One®, Gen II, R, MR and Bravo One® are trademarks of the Brunswick Corporation. SEI & Sterndrives Australia has no affiliation with the Brunswick Corporation. Consequently, any warranties governing products manufactured and/or sold by Brunswick Corporation will not apply to products manufactured and/or sold by SEI, or to products damaged due to the operation of an SEI product. Sterndrives Australia & Sterndrive Engineering, Inc. is not affiliated with Mercury®; Yamaha®; OMC® or their products. All reference to their trademarks and trade names are the property of the respective owners.
Terms & Conditions / Privacy Policy / SEI Warranty